Newest Products

Red No. 40 Hybrid Colorant
Red No. 40 Hybrid Colorant
Red No. 40 Hybrid Colorant

Red No. 40 Hybrid Colorant

Regular price $31.00
/

Bright red colorant.

Hybrid lakes have been designed with you in mind. If you love the vibrancy that lakes give your bath bomb but are missing out out on the deep coloured bath water that dyes are known for look no further.

Hybrids have been designed to give both the deep coloured bath bomb as well as bath water. We have created the perfect ratio of lake/dye combination eliminating the guesswork for you. 

Use as you would a lake. 

Approximately 1 tsp per 2 cups baking soda, you may use more for deeper shades. Poly 80 is required to avoid pigments sticking to tubs and bodies. 

Adding your lake to your oils and mixing before adding to your dry ingredients will help achieve a deeper colour.

 

Cart
Amethyst Hybrid Colorant
Amethyst Hybrid Colorant
Amethyst Hybrid Colorant

Amethyst Hybrid Colorant

Regular price $31.00
/

Gorgeous amethyst colorant.

Hybrid lakes have been designed with you in mind. If you love the vibrancy that lakes give your bath bomb but are missing out out on the deep coloured bath water that dyes are known for look no further.

Hybrids have been designed to give both the deep coloured bath bomb as well as bath water. We have created the perfect ratio of lake/dye combination eliminating the guesswork for you. 

Use as you would a lake. 

Approximately 1 tsp per 2 cups baking soda, you may use more for deeper shades. Poly 80 is required to avoid pigments sticking to tubs and bodies. 

Adding your lake to your oils and mixing before adding to your dry ingredients will help achieve a deeper colour.

 

Cart
Blue No. 1 Hybrid Colorant
Blue No. 1 Hybrid Colorant
Blue No. 1 Hybrid Colorant

Blue No. 1 Hybrid Colorant

Regular price $31.00
/

Deep blue colorant.

Blue has a positive effect on the mind and body. It represents both sky and sea and is associated with freedom, imagination, inspiration, loyalty, wisdom and sensitivity.

Hybrid lakes have been designed with you in mind. If you love the vibrancy that lakes give your bath bomb but are missing out out on the deep coloured bath water that dyes are known for look no further.

Hybrids have been designed to give both the deep coloured bath bomb as well as bath water. We have created the perfect ratio of lake/dye combination eliminating the guesswork for you. 

Use as you would a lake. 

Approximately 1 tsp per 2 cups baking soda, you may use more for deeper shades. Poly 80 is required to avoid pigments sticking to tubs and bodies. 

Adding your lake to your oils and mixing before adding to your dry ingredients will help achieve a deeper colour.

 

Cart
Hot Pink Hybrid Colorant
Hot Pink Hybrid Colorant
Hot Pink Hybrid Colorant

Hot Pink Hybrid Colorant

Regular price $31.00
/

Beautiful shade of hot pink that is sure to please.

Hybrid lakes have been designed with you in mind. If you love the vibrancy that lakes give your bath bomb but are missing out out on the deep coloured bath water that dyes are known for look no further.

Hybrids have been designed to give both the deep coloured bath bomb as well as bath water. We have created the perfect ratio of lake/dye combination eliminating the guesswork for you. 

Use as you would a lake. 

Approximately 1 tsp per 2 cups baking soda, you may use more for deeper shades. Poly 80 is required to avoid pigments sticking to tubs and bodies. 

Adding your lake to your oils and mixing before adding to your dry ingredients will help achieve a deeper colour.

 

Cart
Emerald Green Hybrid Colorant
Emerald Green Hybrid Colorant
Emerald Green Hybrid Colorant

Emerald Green Hybrid Colorant

Regular price $31.00
/

Beautiful emerald green colorant.

Hybrid lakes have been designed with you in mind. If you love the vibrancy that lakes give your bath bomb but are missing out out on the deep coloured bath water that dyes are known for look no further.

Hybrids have been designed to give both the deep coloured bath bomb as well as bath water. We have created the perfect ratio of lake/dye combination eliminating the guesswork for you. 

Use as you would a lake. 

Approximately 1 tsp per 2 cups baking soda, you may use more for deeper shades. Poly 80 is required to avoid pigments sticking to tubs and bodies. 

Adding your lake to your oils and mixing before adding to your dry ingredients will help achieve a deeper colour.

 

Cart
Yellow Hybrid Colorant
Yellow Hybrid Colorant
Yellow Hybrid Colorant

Yellow Hybrid Colorant

Regular price $31.00
/

Bright yellow colorant.

Hybrid lakes have been designed with you in mind. If you love the vibrancy that lakes give your bath bomb but are missing out out on the deep coloured bath water that dyes are known for look no further.

Hybrids have been designed to give both the deep coloured bath bomb as well as bath water. We have created the perfect ratio of lake/dye combination eliminating the guesswork for you. 

Use as you would a lake. 

Approximately 1 tsp per 2 cups baking soda, you may use more for deeper shades. Poly 80 is required to avoid pigments sticking to tubs and bodies. 

Adding your lake to your oils and mixing before adding to your dry ingredients will help achieve a deeper colour.

 

Cart
Black
Black

Black

Regular price $9.00
/

Premium commercial grade water soluble dye. Gorgeous jet black granular dye. This dye can be  difficult but once you've achieved it you will be in love....Grinding it may make it easier to dissolve but is not required. 
FDA APPROVED

CI Number: 50420 

Additional applications for this black water soluble dye include: 

Cosmetic
Soaps - Melt & Pour , cp, frosting, bubble bars and more...

*** This dye is granular and best dissolved in hot water then left to cool before adding to your bath bomb mix.*** 

*Approved in Canada without restrictions
 Non Batch Certified

Cart
Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Sodium Hydroxide Flakes

Sodium Hydroxide Flakes

Regular price $9.00
/
Our Sodium Hydroxide, sometimes called lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to make high quality, handmade soap. Highest quality produced which makes top quality soap. Many People choose to use these flakes because they claim they produce less static!

*** Hazardous Material Notice ***
THIS SHIPMENT IS CLASSIFIED AS ORM-D CONSUMER COMMODITY. OUR PACKAGING MEETS ALL APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.

Country Of Origin: China



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Regular price $50.00
/
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Why People Use This Product:
To increase the melt point of lip balms with a butter that has little to no odor. Pronounced: Coke-um

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Kokum Butter is obtained from fruit kernals of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which is thought to help prevent drying skin. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known.
Average Melt Point: 97-104º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .19

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: India

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: India

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF SAP Converted-KOH: 0.19
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.135



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Regular price $40.00
/
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotion. Lip Balm. After Sun Skin Care. Facial Skin Care. Hair Conditioner. Hand & Body Care.

Points of Interest:
Seed produces a firm meat is rendered into a butter. Exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. Readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Lubricant, emollient, moisturizing agent and plant derived product.

Average Melt Point: 86º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .136, SAP KOH .191

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: India

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF SAP Converted-KOH: 0.191
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.136



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Water

Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Water

Regular price $6.00
/
Trade Name: Titanium Dioxide. Matte finish, pure in tone. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. This all natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities. Formerly known as Matte White Pigment Powder - For Water.

Country Of Origin: United States

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
MP Soap Only: No General: Yes Mixes Best In: Water
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: Yes CP Soap Stable: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: No




Warning: When inhaled this product can expose you to chemicals including Titanium Dioxide, which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. Once the powder is incorporated into a liquid or solid base it can no longer be inhaled and therefore falls off the warning list. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Oil

Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Oil

Regular price $8.00
/
Trade Name: Titanium Dioxide. Matte finish, pure in tone. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. This all natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities. Formerly known as Matte White Pigment Powder - For Oil.

Country Of Origin: United States

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
MP Soap Only: No General: Yes Mixes Best In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: Yes CP Soap Stable: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: No




Warning: When inhaled this product can expose you to chemicals including Titanium Dioxide, which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. Once the powder is incorporated into a liquid or solid base it can no longer be inhaled and therefore falls off the warning list. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Sodium Lactate 60%

Sodium Lactate 60%

Regular price $40.00
/
Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!

Why People Use This Product:
To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

 

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Lactate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sodium Lactate

Directions:
When making cold process soap, add Sodium Lactate to the water phase (after the lye solution has cooled). Recommended use is 1% and up to 4%.

Cart
Royal Blue
Royal Blue

Royal Blue

Regular price $8.00
/

Premium commercial grade water soluble dye. Gorgeous dark blue like the waters of the deep blue sea....where great fishing stories are made.

M&p & cp soap, bath bombs, frosting, bubble bars and more...

Blooming Krazycolours will change the colour, but the true colour will appear once it hits the water. Not all colours can be bloomed.

Usage rate: 1/8-1/4 tsp per 4 cups baking soda, this varies as some dyes are much stronger than others.

Non Batch Certified

FDA APPROVED

CI51585

Cart
Fluorescent Yellow Green
Fluorescent Yellow Green
Fluorescent Yellow Green
Fluorescent Yellow Green

Fluorescent Yellow Green

Regular price $6.00
/

Premium commercial grade water soluble dye. This beautiful fluorescent yellow once in water gives off a green glow. 

Super concentrated water soluble dye. Beautiful yellow with a shade of green. Such a gorgeous but interesting colour. 

CI59040

FDA APPROVED

Blooming Krazycolours will change the colour, but the true colour will appear once it hits the water. Not all colours can be bloomed.

Usage rate: 1/8-1/4 tsp per 4 cups baking soda. Usage varies as some dyes are much stronger than others. 

 Non Batch Certified

Cart
Hot Pink
Hot Pink
Hot Pink

Hot Pink

Regular price $11.00
/

Non-FDA Batch Certified

This hot pink is a true game changer, a favorite by far...Bright and bold true girly girl pink.

Super-concentrated water-soluble cosmetic colourant. Powder colours for bath bomb, bubble bars, M&P and CP soaps and more.

Tech specs

CI45100

(Acid red52)

For use in cosmetics, melt & pour and cold process soaps

 

Blooming Krazycolours will change the colour, but the true colour will appear once it hits the water. Not all colours can be bloomed.

Cart
Apple Green
Apple Green

Apple Green

Regular price $11.00
/

Premium commercial  grade water soluble dye. This true apple green is a popular krazycolour favorite. For use on bath bomb, bubble bars, M&P and CP soaps  frosting and more.

This colour will show it's true beauty once it hits the water.

Usage: 1/8-/4 tsp for 6 cups baking soda. 
FDA APPROVED

Cart
Teal
Teal

Teal

Regular price $12.00
/

Super-concentrated water-soluble cosmetic colorant. Powder colours for bath bomb, bubble bars, M&P soaps and more.

Tech specs

CI42090

CI19140

For use in all cosmetics.

Cart
Yellow No. 5
Yellow No. 5

Yellow No. 5

Regular price $11.00
/

Super-concentrated water-soluble cosmetic colourant. Krazycolours yellow gives off the colour of lemon Popsicles. Powder colours for bath bomb, bubble bars, M&P and CP soaps and more.

Tech specs

CI19140

Batch certified USA

For use in all cosmetic products. 

Cart
Real Deal Red
Real Deal Red

Real Deal Red

Regular price $12.00
/

Gorgeous bright red water soluble dye just like Santa’s suit!

CI 16035/45410/42090

FDA APPROVED

Batch certified

Bath bombs, bubble bars, soap etc.. 

*** NEEDS TO BE BLOOMED FOR A BRIGHT RED COLOUR.***

Cart
Amethyst
Amethyst

Amethyst

Regular price $21.00
/

CI45410/16035/42090 

Super strength water soluble dye.

Great for bath bombs, m&p and cp soap, bubble bars and more...

FDA APPROVED

Batch certidied. 

Blooming Krazycolours will change the colour, but the true colour will appear once it hits the water. Not all colours can be bloomed.

Cart
Grape
Grape
Grape

Grape

Regular price $11.00
/

CI45410/16035/42090

FDA Batch certified premium commercial water soluble dye. This grape colour leaves you craving a grape soda or frozen grape treat.This gorgeous shade is a true deep grape colour sure to please the purple fanatic! 

Great for bath bombs, m&p and cp soap, bubble bars and more...

Batch certified

FDA approved.

Blooming Krazycolours will change the colour, but the true colour will appear once it hits the water. Not all colours can be bloomed.

To bloom add hot water to your dye mix well, let cool and add to your baking soda. 

Cart
Blue No. 1
Blue No. 1

Blue No. 1

Regular price $11.00
/

Concentrated dark blue water soluble dye used in cosmetics, soap, bath bombs, bubble bars and more. 

CI42090

FDA APPROVED

BATCH CERTIFIED

Cart
Orange
Orange

Orange

Regular price $11.00
/

FDA premium grade commercial water soluble dye. Beautiful bright orange like a Sunkist orange. The tiniest amount goes a very long way.

Perfect for M&P and cp soap, bubble bars, bath bombs and more ...

FDA APPROVED

CI 42090/15985

Batch certified

Blooming Krazycolours will change the colour, but the true colour will appear once it hits the water. Not all colours can be bloomed.

Cart