Ingredients

Bubble Up  (Coco Betaine)

Bubble Up (Coco Betaine)

Regular price $4.75
/
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. We love it because it produces gorgeous “Hollywood” style bubbles in our bubble cake recipes. It can be used to foam boost body washes and bubble bath.
Cart
Bubble Wash Pearlizer

Bubble Wash Pearlizer

Regular price $9.10
/
Country Of Origin:United States


Conveniently contains coconut oil fatty acids which can be added at room temperature to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas. Easy to use and produces excellent foaming and pearlescent results.

Why People Use This Product:
To produce pearlized foaming liquid washes.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Pearlize Liquid Washes.

Interesting Facts:
Most popular because it can be added at room temperature. Produces excellent foaming and pearlescent results. Self-suspending. Contains coconut oil fatty acids. Will not work in mp soap.


Physical Form: Pearl White Viscous Liquid
Solubility: Dispersible in Water. Not Dispersible in Oil.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Bubble Wash Thickener

Bubble Wash Thickener

Regular price $29.50
/
Country Of Origin:United States


Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.

Why People Use This Product:
To Thicken Bases.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Bubble Wash. Shampoo.

Interesting Facts:
Thickens bases that have thinned due to Fragrance Oils. Safe to use in Adult and baby products
Suggested Use Level: Thick Washes, Bubble Bath, Shower Gels: 1-8%

Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Regular price $38.00
/
This citric acid is not your typical powder. It is the harder to find and super fine which makes them best for bath bombs. Our Citric Acid is derived from corn. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath bombs.

Why People Use This Product:
To make products fizz. Also used to balance the pH of some formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Bath Fizzies.

Interesting Facts:
Citric Acid is derived from corn. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulas to adjust an alkaline pH thus creating a more balanced and neutralized product. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. Our citric acid is small grain and ideal for skincare applications. All Natural.


Physical Form: Small White Grain
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Regular price $48.00
/
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little odor. Thought to reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Average Melt Point: 100º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .194

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ivory Coast, (South Coast) West Africa

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Regular price $35.00
/
Country Of Origin:Malaysia


This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Body Butter. Lotion.

Points of Interest:
Rich in lauric acid. Liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .183, SAP KOH .257

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid. White Solid (under 76º F)
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Malaysia

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in white bucket with "tear tab" lid.
NOTE: 28 lb. size is packaged in (1) 3.75 gallon bucket.
Cart
Cream of Tartar

Cream of Tartar

Regular price $32.00
/
Country Of Origin:Spain


Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. This product can be used to harden your bubble cakes, bubble scoops and bath fizzies!

Why People Use This Product:
To Harden Bath Products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Bubble Cakes. Bubble Scoops. Bath Fizzies.

Interesting Facts:
Higher Grade of Cream of Tartar.

Physical Form: White Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: Spain

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying Wax

Regular price $48.00
/
Country Of Origin:United States


Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!

Why People Use This Product:
To bind oils and water together.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner.

Interesting Facts:
Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications.
Cart
Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Regular price $32.00
/
Country Of Origin:Mexico


Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.

Common Uses:
Facial Products. Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions.
Massage Oil. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Light weight oil that is high in Vitamins, Minerals & Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids. Easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP Value: 185 – 200
NaOH .134, KOH .188

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Green Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Mexico, Italy, Argentina

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay

Regular price $15.00
/
Country Of Origin:United States


Useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. Very mild clay that is good as a thickening agent. Does not draw oils from the skin. Hardens Bath Fizzies.

Why People Use This Product:
Thickens and hardens formulas. Add Label Appeal.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soap. Face & Body Masks. Bath Fizzies.

Interesting Facts:
Useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. Very mild clay that is good as a thickening agent. Does not draw oils from the skin. Hardens Bath Fizzies. All Natural. Cosmetic Grade. Particle size: 3 microns.



Physical Form: White Powder
Solubility: Dispersible in Oil and Water.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
Cart
Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Regular price $50.00
/
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Why People Use This Product:
To increase the melt point of lip balms with a butter that has little to no odor. Pronounced: Coke-um

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Kokum Butter is obtained from fruit kernals of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which is thought to help prevent drying skin. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known.
Average Melt Point: 97-104º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .19

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: India

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: India

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF SAP Converted-KOH: 0.19
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.135



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Regular price $40.00
/
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotion. Lip Balm. After Sun Skin Care. Facial Skin Care. Hair Conditioner. Hand & Body Care.

Points of Interest:
Seed produces a firm meat is rendered into a butter. Exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. Readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Lubricant, emollient, moisturizing agent and plant derived product.

Average Melt Point: 86º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .136, SAP KOH .191

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: India

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF SAP Converted-KOH: 0.191
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.136



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Regular price $38.00
/
Country Of Origin:United States


Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.

Why People Use This Product:
To solubilize heavier oils (such as fixed, vegetable and base oils) into water based products. Final product is cloudy.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner. Bath Oils. Room Sprays. Linen Sprays.

Points of Interest:
Specific Gravity @ 25ºC: 1.09
Saponification Value, mp KOH/g: 45.0 - 55.0
Paraben Free.

Interesting Facts:
Allows oil to bind with water. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy.

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water and Oil.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Premium Extra Clear MP Soap Base - 2 lb Tray

Premium Extra Clear MP Soap Base - 2 lb Tray

Regular price $10.00
/
Our Premium Extra Clear Melt and Pour Soap Base is transparent with a clarity score of 9 out of 10. It is our best-selling soap making base and has a creamy lather with big bubble foam. The two-pound tray is the perfect size container for projects making (8) 4 oz. bars of soap. The lid allows for unused soap to easily be stored for future use. 

Country Of Origin: United States

Helpful Product Information:
Package: 2 lb Tray Melt Point: 122º F.
Origin: USA Color: Clear
Clarity: 1 - Very Clear Detergent Level: 10-15% (Luxury Bubbles)


This soap is formulated with artificial additives which improve the soap’s ability to attract dirt, produce “big bubble” lather, and completely rinse off of the skin/tub. Further, these additives improve the soap’s ability to be artistically crafted.

California Prop 65 Statement:   This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Premium Ultra White MP Soap Base - 2 lb Tray

Premium Ultra White MP Soap Base - 2 lb Tray

Regular price $10.00
/
Our Ultra White Melt and Pour Soap Base is opaque and bright white in color. The added detergent in this base creates big bubble foam for an exceptional lathering experience. The two-pound tray is the perfect size container for projects making (8) 4 oz. bars of soap. The lid allows for unused soap to easily be stored for future use. 

Country Of Origin: United States

Helpful Product Information:
Package: 2 lb Tray Melt Point: 122º F.
Origin: USA Color: White
Clarity: 4 - Opaque Detergent Level: 10-15% (Luxury Bubbles)


This soap is formulated with artificial additives which improve the soap’s ability to attract dirt, produce “big bubble” lather, and completely rinse off of the skin/tub. Further, these additives improve the soap’s ability to be artistically crafted.

California Prop 65 Statement:   This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Regular price $26.75
/
Ultra Refined Pure Shea Butter has been refined and deodorized with natural clays to remove color and odor. This pure, refined Shea Butter is a great natural addition to your soap and lotion formulations! Pronounced: Shh-aye

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
High in vitamin and mineral content. Known to benefit dry skin. Melts at skin temperature. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Refined and Deodorized with Natural Clays. Pronounced: Shh-aye
Average Melt Point: 90º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .179

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ghana, West Africa

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

When making lotions, allow butter to soften via room temperature. If heated, rapid cooling will help prevent grittiness.
Cart
SLSA

SLSA

Regular price $10.99
/
Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.

Why People Use This Product:
To produce bubbles in washes.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Foaming Bath Soak. Foaming Milk Bath. Liquid Washes.

Interesting Facts:
Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is a very airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.


Physical Form: White Powder
Solubility: Dispersible in Oil and Water.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Cart
Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Regular price $1.50
/
Natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils/dirt on the skin. Dissolves in water. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All Natural. USP Grade.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin softening properties to products. Fizzing Agent. Also used to balance the pH of some formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Bath Fizzies. Body Powder.

Interesting Facts:
Baking soda is a natural particle that dissolves while cleansing the skin or in bath water. It is a natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils and dirt. It is great to use in soaps, bath salts, and skin scrubs. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All Natural. USP Grade.


Physical Form: White Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date
Cart
Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Sodium Hydroxide Flakes

Sodium Hydroxide Flakes

Regular price $9.00
/
Our Sodium Hydroxide, sometimes called lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to make high quality, handmade soap. Highest quality produced which makes top quality soap. Many People choose to use these flakes because they claim they produce less static!

*** Hazardous Material Notice ***
THIS SHIPMENT IS CLASSIFIED AS ORM-D CONSUMER COMMODITY. OUR PACKAGING MEETS ALL APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.

Country Of Origin: China



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Regular price $40.00
/
Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!

Why People Use This Product:
To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

 

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Lactate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sodium Lactate

Directions:
When making cold process soap, add Sodium Lactate to the water phase (after the lye solution has cooled). Recommended use is 1% and up to 4%.

Cart
Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Oil

Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Oil

Regular price $8.00
/
Trade Name: Titanium Dioxide. Matte finish, pure in tone. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. This all natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities. Formerly known as Matte White Pigment Powder - For Oil.

Country Of Origin: United States

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
MP Soap Only: No General: Yes Mixes Best In: Oil
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: Yes CP Soap Stable: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: No




Warning: When inhaled this product can expose you to chemicals including Titanium Dioxide, which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. Once the powder is incorporated into a liquid or solid base it can no longer be inhaled and therefore falls off the warning list. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart
Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Water

Titanium Dioxide Pigment Powder - For Water

Regular price $6.00
/
Trade Name: Titanium Dioxide. Matte finish, pure in tone. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. This all natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities. Formerly known as Matte White Pigment Powder - For Water.

Country Of Origin: United States

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
MP Soap Only: No General: Yes Mixes Best In: Water
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: Yes CP Soap Stable: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: No




Warning: When inhaled this product can expose you to chemicals including Titanium Dioxide, which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. Once the powder is incorporated into a liquid or solid base it can no longer be inhaled and therefore falls off the warning list. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Cart