Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Regular price $2.50
/
Size
This citric acid is not your typical powder. It is the harder to find and super fine which makes them best for bath bombs. Our Citric Acid is derived from corn. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath bombs.

Why People Use This Product:
To make products fizz. Also used to balance the pH of some formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Bath Fizzies.

Interesting Facts:
Citric Acid is derived from corn. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulas to adjust an alkaline pH thus creating a more balanced and neutralized product. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. Our citric acid is small grain and ideal for skincare applications. All Natural.


Physical Form: Small White Grain
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Why choose us?

Reason one

Use this section to explain your company philosophy or standards. Add images for emphasis. This content will appear on all products.

Reason two

Use this section to explain your company philosophy or standards. Add images for emphasis. This content will appear on all products.

Image with text

Pair large text with an image to tell a story, explain a detail about your products, or describe a new promotion.

Large image with text box

Pair large text with a full-width image to draw attention to an important detail of your brand or product line.

You may also like